54 Scott Adam Rd, Ste 301
Hunt Valley, MD 21030
Get Directions

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

We understand that many people have questions about the various treatment options we offer here at MDLSV. With that in mind, we've created this FAQ page to answer some of those questions. Please note that results for treatments mentioned in these FAQs vary for each patient and a consultation can help determine the best treatment for you.

  • Q: Is CoolSculpting truly a good option? I know that cheaper is not always better, yet this is an alternative option to having surgery & being left with a scar. Does it truly work & what are the side effects, if any, especially for people usch as myself with sensitive skin?

    A: There are now various methods available to eliminate small areas of stubborn fat that do not respond to diet and exercise. Not only are they less invasive than other techniques, such as surgery and liposuction, they can also be quite cost-effective. However, they generally only kill and eliminate up to about 25% of fat cells in a session, so you may require more than one treatment. CoolSculpting works by cryolipolysis(TM) – a patented technique that freezes fat cells without affecting surrounding tissue. Everybody responds differently to treatment, but common side effects include redness, soreness, sensation of cold or numbness, bruising and swelling. These generally resolve within hours to days, although some patients may take up to 2 weeks to heal completely. Full results from treatment are apparent within 3 to 4 months. Other noninvasive fat reduction techniques include Vanquish (uses radiofrequencies), Sculpsure (uses lasers) and UltraShape (uses ultrasound waves). Schedule a consult with a board-certified dermatologist to find out which non-invasive fat reduction technique is best for you.

  • I have deep eye wrinkles. I'm very worried since I'm only 22. I've tried many creams and serums but with none of them I've seen improvement. They show up more when I smile. So, I've tried to avoid smiling. I also use sun blocker and moisturizer everyday, but since I have polycystic ovaries and I have acne I use gel products. The makeup I use is very expensive of known brands as well. Please help!! Should I start with Botox from now?

    A: Relaxing the orbicularis oculi -- which allows the eyes to squint and can cause crow's feet – with a small amount of Botox will allow you to smile and laugh normally without wrinkling. Depending on your particular case, I might also fill in some of the wrinkles under your eyes very lightly with a hyaluronic acid filler, such as Juvederm or Restylane Silk. Consulting with a board-certified dermatologist will allow him or her to evaluate your wrinkling pattern and decide on the best treatments for you.

  • What is the Best Treatment for Lip Lines, or Lipstick Lines? I'm a 34yr old white female. I have pale skin in the winter and I do tan in the summer. I have noticed over the past few years that my lipstick is starting to bleed into my face and I'm getting two or three noticeable lines on my upper lip. I'm a non-smoker and I used to have full shapely lips. My lips still have some shape, though my lips have turned a bit pale, and seem flat. What can I do to fix the lines and bring some life back to my lips?

    A: It is normal to lose volume in your lips over time. Hyaluronic-acid based dermal fillers, such as Juvederm, Restylane and Belotero can be used to restore plumpness and youth while still looking natural and appropriate to your current age. Hyaluronic acid is a substance that is produced naturally by your body to keep your skin moist and smooth, however its presence diminishes with age. A dermal filler can also be used to fill in the lines around your lips and will help keep your lipstick properly placed. Consult with a board-certified dermatologist to learn your best options.

  • What is best for a 77 year old woman Fraxel or halo?

    A: Fraxel is a perfectly safe modality to use at your age. It can not only tighten the skin, but also fade hyperpigmentation that is often associated with sun damage and aging. Please see a board-certified dermatologist to have your skin evaluated for this treatment and learn what kinds of results you can expect.

  • Does Kybella treatment for submental fat on the face/chin actually remove a SIGNIFICANT amount of fat from that area? I have been looking at before/after photos of patients who have had this done and it seems like this treatment does not really make a noticeable difference to the amount of fat on a person's face. I dont know much about the procedure. Would I be correct in saying that?

    A: Kybella is an FDA-approved fat-dissolving injectable composed of deoxycholic acid – a substance that is naturally produced by the body. It is used to dissolve moderate to severe submental fat deposits below the chin. I am not sure which photos you were looking at, but the results can be quite dramatic. Please take a look at the photos on my website. Consulting with a board-certified dermatologist will allow her to evaluate your double chin and decide if Kybella is right for you.

  • Slimming wide face on a male? Do you think botox to the masseter muscle can help? (Hi! I am a fit, healthy, 25 year old guy. I am not sure about my face shape but it seems like I have round face shape. And it seems like my jaw is too wide and making my face wider and rounder. Do you think botox to the masseter muscle can help? What do you think about the jaw shaving surgeries? I want to express that I do not want a feminine face, I want slimmer face with sharp jawline. Can jaw shaving surgery be the solution for me (I also want to get an otoplasty for my ears btw.)? Thanks.

    A: From your photo, it does seem that you would benefit from Botox injections in the masseter muscles. This will allow the muscles to relax, giving your face a slightly slimmer look. It should not make you look feminine. I would try this first before moving to surgery, to make sure you are happy with your new look. Please consult a board-certified dermatologist with expertise in Botox injection.

  • Coolsculpting for the neck area: Would a session work for me and give me a more defined jaw line? I am after a more defined jawline. Don't have too much excess fat but want it more defined.

    A: CoolSculpting by Zeltiq is a non-invasive fat-removal technique that actually freezes fat cells, triggering their death and permanent elimination from the body. By removing your submental fat with the CoolMini applicator, your jawline would be more defined. If you want skin tightening as well, we could add in Ultherapy. Please see a board-certified dermatologist to learn about all of the options that can help you achieve the look you want.

  • I am 43 year old who has recently developed this tiny little fat pad beneath my chin. No one else seems to notice it but it drives me crazy and I notice it in pictures more than anything. I don't have any loose or sagging skin to speak of. What's my best most cost effective option? Coolsculpting mini? Ultherapy? Kybella? Looking for the best bang for my buck...eliminate the tiny fat pad plus any anti aging side benefits would be welcomed.

    A: Kybella usually takes more than one session to melt away submental fat; however, the area you want to treat is quite small. I would recommend combining Kybella with Ultherapy to prevent potential sagging after the fat pad is gone. The Ultherapy will also stimulate collagen, helping to keep your skin looking younger and more elastic, giving you the anti-aging benefits you seek. Please see a board-certified dermatologist to come up with a treatment plan.

  • How can I improve the look of my lips? My top lip is larger than my bottom lip, therefore I was wondering if I made the bottom one bigger, would it look better or would it throw off the balance? Any other suggestions?

    A: Your top lip is significantly plumper than your bottom. I believe you would benefit from a hyaluronic-acid based filler to create a more harmonious balance. Juvederm and Restylane are my favorite fillers for this area. Please find a board-certified dermatologist who has expertise in lip augmentation to ensure an aesthetically pleasing outcome that is in harmony with your natural beauty.

  • What can be expected from the first SculpSure treatment? What would you tell a person who is worried about potential pain both during and after the treatment?

    A: SculpSure is relatively pain-free and only takes about 25 minutes to perform. Heat is used to destroy fat cells so they can be permanently eliminated from the body. However, the heat is not intense enough to burn or damage surrounding tissue or skin. The 1060nm hyperthermic laser actually cycles through both heating and cooling phases throughout the procedure. You will start to see results after about 1.5 to 2 months. Final results are usually visible at 10 weeks. For most patients, there is no need for downtime. You may be a little sore afterward, but can go back to your daily activities. Please consult a board-certified dermatologist to learn how SculpSure can help you get the body you want.

  • Q: Can I have Sculptra after Voluma?

    A: Yes, it should be fine to have Sculptra done after Voluma. Make sure that you wait at least two weeks following your Voluma injections before having Sculptra done so that all the swelling is resolved and your injector can better assess how much Sculptra you’ll need. HA fillers such as Voluma and collagen building fillers such as Sculptra are often used together to create comprehensive volumization results.

  • Q: Is it okay to have a hysterectomy five days after Sculptra, since my head will be in a downward position for 3-4 hours during the surgery?

    A: There should be no reason you shouldn’t proceed with your hysterectomy five days after having Sculptra done. The position of your head will not affect the Sculptra results and there are no contraindications to having surgery after fillers.

  • Q: Do I need Botox or fillers? I’m 50 years old and I’ve never had either, but my wrinkles are getting too numerous. Would Botox help at this point or should I go straight to fillers?

    A: Botox is generally considered the best treatment option for wrinkles on the forehead, frown lines, and crow’s feet, although if your wrinkles are already deep even at rest, you may need filler as well. Filler is often a good choice for lines on the lower face such as nasolabial folds. I suggest visiting a board-certified dermatologist for a consultation and full evaluation of your face in order to customize a treatment plan for you.

  • Q: What treatment would you recommend for my face to appear more youthful and lively? Botox, fillers, combination? I’m 38 and feel like I look sad all the time when I’m not.

    A: For overall facial rejuvenation, a combination of treatments will most likely give you the best results. I suggest visiting a board-certified dermatologist for a consultation, during which you can discuss your goals and formulate a custom treatment plan that addresses your specific concerns.

  • Q: Would I be a good candidate for jawline muscle relaxant injections? I have a bottom heavy face.

    A: It is difficult to tell from a photo alone if you are a good candidate for Botox jaw slimming. Botox can work very well to slim the jaw of people who have square jaws due to overly large masseter muscles; however, if your face shape is not due to the masseter muscles, Botox would likely have little effect. I suggest visiting a board-certified dermatologist for a consultation to determine if you are a good candidate for this procedure or not.

  • Q: My lips are long, thin, and downturned. What can I do to give them a more feminine pout?

    A: Hyaluronic acid fillers such as Juvederm or Restylane are great for adding volume and shape to thin lips. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist with experience in injectable lip plumping for a consultation to come up with a custom lip plumping plan.

  • Q: Can I have Sculptra with Hashimoto’s disease?

    A: Hashimoto’s disease should not be a contraindication to having Sculptra injections. However, I would make sure to tell your injector about your condition and clear it with your primary doctor first.

  • Q: I’m in the middle of a weight loss journey, and I’m wondering if it would be okay to have Sculptra injections now or if I should wait until I’ve reached my goal weight. I have good skin texture but it would be nice not to see a hollow face.

    A: It should be fine to have Sculptra injections now. Sculptra works by stimulating the body’s natural collagen production and is a great way to add volume to the face. If you feel like you require more volume after you’ve reached your goal weight, you can always have more Sculptra injected.

  • Q: How painful is a Fraxel treatment? I’m interested but concerned because people have told me that the treatment is “agony” and they cried for a week. What is the recovery time and pain level really like?

    A: There are various types of Fraxel lasers, and the pain level and downtime will vary depending on which one you choose to have. Ablative CO2 lasers are the most painful, but also give the most dramatic results after a single treatment. The Fraxel Repair is an ablative laser, and most people will require a numbing cream, oral medication, or local injections in order to manage the pain level. The recovery time should not be too painful as long as you are diligent about keeping out of the sun and using over the counter painkillers as necessary. Full recovery may take up to a week, during which time you’ll appear red and sunburnt. Fraxel Restore and Fraxel Dual are less intense and do not require a long downtime. Visit a board-certified dermatologist for an in person consultation to see if you are a candidate for a Fraxel treatment or another kind of laser resurfacing treatment, and discuss with them your expectations regarding pain and downtime as well as the specific skin issues you’d like to have treated.

  • Q: Does Fraxel stimulate hair growth? I’m planning to have it done for my acne scars, but I do laser hair removal on my cheeks every 4 weeks and I was wondering if Fraxel will cause my facial hair to become worse.

    A: Fraxel will not affect your hair growth in any way. Good luck with your hair removal and your acne scar treatment.

  • Q: I had a bad result with Restylane under the eyes, and instead of hyaluronidase my doctor wants to squeeze the restylane out. Is this safe?

    A: I would not recommend squeezing Restylane out. Hyaluronidase works well and can be used to dissolve the product if your results are that bad. I would visit a new board-certified dermatologist for a second opinion on what should be done in your case.

  • Q: I was injected with 1 syringe of Restylane a week ago and I can’t help but think I’ve ruined my face. It’s lumpy and uneven. What should I do? Get it removed?

    A: At one week post injection, you may still be swollen. Lip injections are particularly prone to swelling, and that swelling may be uneven and lumpy. If after two weeks you are still unhappy with your result, visit your injector again for a follow-up. You can have the product removed with hyaluronidase if needed.

  • Q: I’m 34 years old and experienced some major volume loss. I’m looking into Voluma to correct this. My doctor suggested 4 vials, which seems excessive. Suggestions?

    A: Voluma is a great choice for correcting volume loss in the right candidate. One nice thing about it as well is that the results are immediate. If you think that 4 vials is too much, start with 2 and see how you like it. If you still need more correction, more can be added. It’s generally best to start conservatively, because it’s easier to add more later than to fix problems from being over-filled.

  • Q: How long does Voluma in the cheeks really last? I had one syringe injected in my cheeks and I hate the way it looks. My injector said it would last a year but I’ve heard stories of it lasting much longer. If I get it dissolved will it ruin my cheeks?

    A: I’m sorry to hear you are unhappy with your Voluma results. Voluma longevity varies, but with one syringe it should not last longer than a year. If you are that unhappy, it may be better for you to dissolve the filler with hyaluronidase. Hyaluronidase works well and should not “ruin” your cheeks if done by an experienced, board-certified dermatologist.

  • Q: How can I tell if I got the right amount of Voluma? How long does it take to really see results?

    A: You can see results immediately following Voluma injections. After you leave the office, it may take up to two weeks for all of the swelling and bruising to subside so that you can see full results, but generally the result that you see immediately after injection, before any potential swelling starts, is what your final result will look like. The “right” amount of Voluma is entirely up to you and your goals. If you like how you look, then the right amount was injected. If you think you need more, visit your injector again for a touch up.

  • Q: Once Voluma is administered, are the immediate results what you are getting or does it change?

    A: With Voluma, what you see is what you get. You can see your final results immediately following injection. There may be some swelling and bruising that occurs after injection that will obscure the results, however. Wait for two weeks for the swelling to go down and you will go back to what you looked like immediately after injection.

  • Q: My face has always been skinny with flat cheeks, and 7 kgs of weight loss made it more prominent. Voluma seems like a good option for me but I’m concerned that starting it at age 20 will cause my skin to stretch out and make my aging process worse?

    A: Voluma will not stretch out the skin to the point of having a negative effect on your aging process. Voluma is great for providing lift and support to aging tissue that has begun to sag. Please see a board-certified dermatologist for a consultation to see if you are an appropriate candidate for Voluma and to come up with a custom treatment plan for your concerns.

  • Q: Do liquid facelifts and temporary fillers cause future sagginess once they disappear?

    A: No, properly injected filler will not stretch out your skin to the point that it will become saggy after the filler dissipates. If you do not touch up or maintain your filler, then your skin will return to how it looked before, and of course the natural aging process will continue with or without fillers. Always be sure to visit a board-certified dermatologist for any filler injections to ensure the best results.

  • Q: I’m 43 years old and wondering if non-surgical methods can help rejuvenate my face or if a surgical approach would be better. I want to address my sagging eyelids, marionette lines, and thinning lips.

    A: Non-surgical methods can provide a great rejuvenation effect in the right candidate. Facial fillers are often used to help treat the marionette lines and are the best option for plumping thinning lips. Botox can help lift the eyebrows non-surgically, opening and brightening the eye area. I suggest visiting a board-certified dermatologist for a consultation to come up with a custom treatment plan that addresses your concerns.

  • Q: I’m thinking of doing Belotero for my tear troughs but I’m worried about bruising. How long will it last?

    A: No one can predict how long bruising will last in a given patient, but there are steps you can take to reduce the chances of bruising too badly. Make sure that you see a board-certified dermatologist for injection, and follow all pre- and post-injection instructions. It’s better to have injections done over a weekend to give yourself some time to heal in case you do bruise. In a worst case scenario, bruising may last for two weeks, but usually it will resolve faster than that.

  • Q: Is there any age limit for CoolSculpting procedure? 

    A: Coolsculpting is a fabulous procedure. Patients doing cool sculpting range in age from 18 to 80 who are in good health.  The most important thing to keep in mind when doing this procedure is the importance of continued diet and exercise to maintain the great effects of the procedure.

  • Q: Can you control how much fat generally is removed by CoolSculpting? I am about 5'5 and weight around 165lbs. I have been looking into CoolSculpting and I like it better than actually going under the knife. However, I don't want to lose too much fat in my thighs. Would I have a choice with this technique? Also, does this technique reduce visible cellulite and dimpling? 

    A: Our physicians will listen to the patients needs and wants before performing CoolSculpting. For example, the doctor will first select the area(s) to be treated. If the patient’s goal is to reduce your love handles, the doctor will position the system on your side. Several treatment or dualsculpting can be an option depending on the desired results.
  • Q: What are the risks of not being injected correctly with Kybella? I read that Kybella is an acid that destroys any cell membrane it comes in contact with. This makes me realize the importance of finding a skilled injector, but what if I’m not injected properly?

  • A: If not injected correctly Kybella can cause serious side effects such as an uneven smile or facial muscle weakness. It can also cause you to have trouble swallowing. It is important to visit an experienced, board-certified dermatologist such as those at Maryland Dermatology Laser, Skin, and Vein Institute for a Kybella treatment, as they will know exactly where to place the injections for the best results.

  • Q: What is the recovery like for Kybella injections? The FDA disclosed bruising, swelling, redness, and hardness to be common side effects of a Kybella treatment. Will I be able to go along with my day after injections like with botox or should I expect to need a few days at home?

    A: A Kybella treatment can take as little as five minutes. A series of injections are placed in a pattern on the areas under the chin which need treatment. Following a Kybella treatment, patients may experience temporary bruising, swelling, or numbness; however, these side effects are short-lived and patients do not even need to wear a bandage out of the office!

  • Q: What happens if I gain weight after using Kybella? What will the results be if I gain weight after using Kybella? What if I do my best to maintain my weight through healthy diet and exercise, but then become pregnant?

    A: Kybella is formulated with deoxycholic acid and works by breaking down the targeted submental fat cells under the chin. The fat cells are targeted and destroyed, then naturally removed by the body. If you gain weight after injection, you won't gain as much weight as before in your chin region, just like if you had liposuction.

  • Q:  When is ATX-101 going to be available for my double chin? I need to get rid of my double chin and have done some research on different machines and injections. Was wondering on the results on the ATX-101. 

    A:  Kybella will be officially released at the end of June 2015, however only a few physicians across the United States have been given early access to the medication and have received formal training to inject Kybella. Our office is one of the few that were part of the clinical trials so we will be one of the first in the nation to offer the treatment.

  • Q: What is Active FX skin resurfacing good for? Will it help with lines and skin tightening? What about age spots/sun damage? 

    A: The Active FX laser is good for treating multiple signs of aging including:
    • wrinkles
    • sun damage
    • scars
    • pigmentation
    The great thing about Active FX is that it can be used on many areas of the body, including the hands, chest, neck, and arms! Many patients enjoy dramatic results without an extensive recovery time. However there are also other fractional resurfacing lasers you can consider. I recommend consulting with a board-certified dermatologist who has a number of different lasers in the practice to offer.

  • Q: I started getting these dimples on my chin when I smile. Is it cellulite? As far as I can recollect, I didn't have them earlier. 

    A: Although the dimples on your chin may resemble cellulite, they are actually a type of wrinkling that occurs on the chin. Dimples on the chin are commonly caused by an overactive mentalis muscle. When this muscle contracts, the chin can have a "golf ball" appearance. The good news is that chin dimpling can be treated safely and effectively with strategically placed Botox injections! Botox works by relaxing the muscle that causes the chin dimples to form. Ask your board-certified dermatologist if this is the best treatment for you!

  • Q: I had a consult with a vascular surgeon about removing blue under eye veins and blue veins that are on my temples. He recommends laser under eye and sclerotherapy on temples, however I have read different opinions on this and want to feel comfortable and educated. Can the temple veins ever be safely removed or is there always a serious risk? How can you know for sure if it's an artery or vein? 

    A: It is great that you want to be more educated on the procedure you are considering! When performed by a vein removal expert, temple veins and veins under the eyes can definitely be treated safely and effectively. Sclerotherapy and laser treatments are used very successfully to minimize unwanted veins on the face, but most often we use lasers. A board-certified vein removal expert will be able to distinguish between veins that are necessary and unnecessary. This is why it is important to select a doctor with years of expertise treating facial veins in order to get the best results and reduce any risks. 

  • Q: I had tried Botox & Dysport, but no reaction. Any alternatives? 

    A: At our practice, we use three FDA-Approved neuromodulator treatments:
    • Botox
    • Dysport
    • Xeomin
    Like Botox and Dysport, Xeomin works to relax the muscles that cause wrinkles and expression lines to form. Xeomin is FDA-Approved to treat wrinkles so can be an effective alternative to Botox and Dysport. However they all use the same basic concept so if it isn't working then I would suggest finding out how many units were injected and seeing a board-certified dermatologist for a second opinion.

  • Q: Can Voluma be used for Nasolabial folds and Jawline? 

    A: While Voluma is FDA-Approved to restore lost volume in the cheek and cheekbone area and can be used along the jaw line, there are other dermal fillers that are better suited to treat the nasolabial folds. At our practice, we use:
    • Juvederm
    • Restylane 
    • Perlane
    • Belotero
    Find a filler expert / board certified dermatologist at Maryland Dermatology Laser, Skin & Vein that can recommend the best treatment based on your needs! 

  • Q: What can you recommend for stubborn age/sun spots on hands? I have been trying to get rid of stubborn sun spots on my hands but none of the products or the costly laser done by my MD have worked. Is there anything new on the market or among home remedies?

    A: There are newer topical treatments like Lytera and Tri-luma. Sometimes a very light liquid nitrogen may be effective. There are also different lasers such as Fraxel 1927, Q-switched lasers and Pico Sure to consider as treatments for age spots and sun spots. 

  • Q: I am interested in Exilis to treat both fat reduction and skin tightening, what results can I expect? 

    A: Combined with proper diet and exercise, Exilis can help tighten the skin by approximately 20-50% and slightly shrink fat. Exilis is a more effective when treating the face and neck, and works pretty well as regular maintenance when performed twice per year. 

  • Q: How effective is the Picosure on half-sleeve/large tattoos? I have a half sleeve consisting of light blue , purple and black ink. I was quoted about 7-8 sessions with the picosure. Please tell me if this is realistic?

    A: This estimate seems realistic, however you may require more treatments. The exact number of treatments needed for complete removal will depend on the size, location, and color of the tattoo. 

  • Q: Can Ultherapy help the mid face/nasolabial folds? 

    A: Yes, Ulthera can treat the mid-face area by tightening the underlying collagen and supportive tissue. The Ultherapy treatment can be complemented by dermal fillers for an extra lift. 

  • Q: Should I do Restylane or laser peel for acne scars removal?

    A: Dermal fillers such as Restylane work great for removing scars. They can be used to soften facial creases, revolumize shallow contours and improve the appearance of recessed scars. Subcision is a simple and safe office surgery procedure for treatment of depressed acne scars. A subcision treatment can easily be combined with dermal fillers for maximum efficacy.

  • Q: What product would be best to treat my tear trough area?

    A: For best results you want to find a board-certified dermatologist who will use a product that contains hyaluronic acid. Restylane and Belotero are dermal fillers that are most often used to combat the visible signs of aging. These are both injectable cohesive gels designed to fill in fine lines and wrinkles in the face by adding volume and fullness.

  • Q: Will Latisse darken my eyelashes?

    A: Latisse helps grow lashes longer, fuller, and darker. It works gradually to provide longer, fuller eyelashes over the course of 16 weeks. Your eyelashes then begin to become thicker and fuller, thus creating the appearance of a darker eyelashes. However, you do not have to worry about them potentially turning pitch black.

  • Q: Can I use Latisse while breastfeeding?

    A: There is no current tests or data that show any kind of dangers or influence by Latisse while pregnant. To be on the safe side I would recommend waiting on any cosmetic treatments until after your pregnancy and nursing.

  • Q: Is it okay to use a hot sauna or steam sauna after CoolSculpting procedure?

    A: There are no restrictions in activity after a CoolSculpting procedure. However, I would wait some time before using a sauna to avoid irritation or swelling of the treated area.

  • Q: What age would you have to be to get freckles removed by peels or lasers?

    A: Generally, patients over the age of 18 are eligible to undergo chemical peels and laser treatments. However, an in-person consultation with a board-certified dermatologist, such as those at Maryland Dermatology Laser Skin & Vein, is strongly recommended in order to discuss each treatment option and determine which one is best for you.

  • Q: What is the best laser treatment for a 61 year old with wrinkles?

    A: At Maryland Dermatology Laser, Skin & Vein, we offer a wide range of lasers that can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. With many lasers to choose from, our board-certified dermatologists are able to customize a unique treatment plan for every patient. Laser skin resurfacing has shown amazing results for patients of all ages. We use laser treatments such as Fraxel and Active FX to treat wrinkles. Visit a board-certified dermatologist and laser expert at Maryland Dermatology Laser, Skin & Vein to learn about your different options.

  • Q: How do I remove those freckles and brown spots from my face?

    A: Fraxel is an excellent laser that helps patients with freckles, sun damage, wrinkles and mild to moderate skin damage. We also offer photorejuvenation treatments such as IPL, chemical peels, and topical creams. One or more of these treatments may be recommended depending on the amount and severity of your browns spots and sun damage.

  • Q: How long will the post-bruising take to heal from using a Fraxel Laser?

    A: There are different types of Fraxel lasers and recovery varies from treatment to treatment. After a Fraxel treatment, patients typically experience redness and swelling that goes down after a few days. It would be rare for a patient to experience bruising after Fraxel; however, it can happen. In that case, bruising may take a week or so to heal.

  • Q: Which filler is best for laugh lines?

    A: Restylane is a great option for laugh lines and has been approved to treat this specific area. Patients who undergo Restylane treatments typically enjoy smoother and younger looking skin around the mouth. Restylane Lyft, a newly FDA approved product which takes the place of Perlane, is specifically indicated for smoothing laugh lines as well as for adding volume to the mid face. I recommend consulting an expert dermatologist to determine which filler is best for your individual case.

  • Q:Would you recommend Perlane for cheek enhancement? Does it last longer than Restylane?

    A: Restylane Lyft is a newly FDA approved product that takes the place of Perlane in the Restylane line. Restylane Lyft is approved for lift and volume in the cheeks, and lasts for up to a year or longer. Another option for volume enhancement in the cheeks is Voluma by Juvederm. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist who can help you choose the best filler. mid face. I recommend consulting an expert dermatologist to determine which filler is best for your individual case.

  • Q: How can I treat dark circles under my eyes?

    A: Restylane works wonders for dark circles. Restylane is made of natural hyaluronic acid and is used to fill in facial wrinkles and folds to restore a youthful appearance. Belotero is another filler that is often used for dark circles under the eyes. Belotero is softer and more flexible than other fillers, making it ideal for use around the delicate eye area. Talk to a board-certified dermatologist to help you choose the appropriate filler for your case.

  • Q: Will Coolsculpting on my Admonen in Any Way Affect my Fertility?

    A: CoolSculpting is a non-invasive procedure that targets and freezes fat cells in the skin, without damaging surrounding tissue or internal organs. CoolSculpting does not reach beyond fat cells in the skin, so it should not have any effect on a person’s fertility. That being said, we do not recommend CoolSculpting or any other fat reduction procedure be done if actively trying to become pregnant.

  • Q: Would Sclerotherapy Work to Get Rid of These Veins on my Feet or is It Only for Legs?

    A: Veins on the feet are VERY different from veins on other body areas, including the legs. While sclerotherapy can be effective for foot veins less than 1mm in diameter, treating larger veins with sclerotherapy will cause the foot to swell for weeks after treatment. Another possible treatment for larger veins on the feet is ambulatory phlebectomy, which is a minimally invasive procedure with a high success rate in eliminating large varicose veins. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist who is an expert in vein treatments to determine what the best way to eliminate your foot veins is.

  • Q: Discoloration After Sclerotherapy?

    A: Sclerotherapy is almost an art and very dependent on the skill of the doctor injecting and the judgment of the doctor for use of concentration of solutions. The majority of patients have a great experience with injection therapy for veins. We wrote a McGraw Hill textbook on vein treatment and would most likely be able to help analyze what went wrong and how to fix it.

  • Q: Sclerotherapy vs Laser Vein Therapy - Which is Best?

    A: Without examining you in person, it is difficult to say which treatment is best as they both work exceptionally well in different situations. I would suggest that you visit a board certified dermatologist who has special training in vein treatments. In many cases, a combination of sclerotherapy and laser treatments may be used. An understanding of the superficial venous system anatomy is crucial in getting a great result.

  • Q: Treatment of prominent Hand Veins?

    A: Sclerotherapy of hand veins can be safe and effective when the appropriate technique, sclerosing agent, and sclerosing concentration are used. In some cases, vein treatment can be supplemented by volume using fillers to hands to render the veins less noticeable. We use Radiesse, Juvederm or Restylane to add volume and rejuvenate the hands. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist to determine if vein treatment, hand volumization, or a combination of both is the best solution for you.

  • Q: Can Sclerotherapy Treat Facial Veins?

    A: Sclerotherapy is the gold standard for treating spider and varicose veins on the legs, but it is not recommended for use on the face. A much better solution to get rid of your undereye vein is a specialized laser such as the CoolTouch Varia which can safely and effectively remove the vein without the risk of ulceration or blindness which is posed by sclerotherapy to the face. Lasers of course carry their own risks, but when performed by an experienced, board-certified dermatologist, these risks are significantly minimized and the end results tend to be very good. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist for a consultation to determine which laser is best for your particular case.

  • Q: Can I Get Radiesse Removed?

    A: Unfortunately, there is no way to dissolve Radiesse, so you will have to wait until the results wear off naturally. As everyone’s body metabolizes the filler differently, it could take anywhere from a few months to a year. It will slowly break down over time, however, so results will be gradually less and less noticeable. A hyaluronic acid filler such as Restylane Silk or Belotero is generally considered a better choice for under the eyes and can be dissolved within 24 hours if necessary. For something completely reversible, a filler comprised if hyaluronic acid, which is basically a long chain of sugars, is the best option and looks the most natural.

  • Q: Will Botox work for wrinkles on the cheeks and around the mouth?

    A: Botox is not generally used on the cheeks or for lines around the mouth, as it is a neuromodulator which works by inhibiting muscle movement that causes wrinkles. Botox works wonderfully for expression lines such as crow’s feet or forehead lines, but for perioral lines a dermal filler or laser resurfacing treatment may be a better option as these will not inhibit muscle movement that affects talking, chewing, or other mouth movements. Botox can be used in small quantities to help the resting frowny face or turned down mouth. Only experts in injection techniques can do this safely. For the cheeks themselves, there are dermal fillers available that can add volume, such as Juvederm XC or Restylane Lyft. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist and telling them exactly what your goals are, so that they can help to find the best treatment for you.

  • Q: Does CoolSculpting really get rid of fat cells? Is it an effective and dependable treatment? Is there a home treatment that is similar that works well?

    A: CoolSculpting is FDA approved for fat reduction, and generally people will see a 20-30% reduction with each treatment cycle. It works by targeting and freezing fat cells through a process called cryolipolisis, and has been proven effective. Currently, there are no comparable home treatments available. If you are interested in reducing fat through CoolSculpting or another type of non-invasive fat reduction treatment which uses laser such as SculpSure, it is best to visit a board-certified dermatologist who has all of these devices and will be able to assess your situation and recommend the best treatment plan for you.

  • Q: I had Juvederm in my lips over a month ago, and it seems to have lost volume. Can I have another syringe done without getting duck lips?

    A: There is often some swelling following Juvederm injections to the lips, so it may seem like volume was lost after the swelling goes down. If you are not satisfied with the way your lips look now, it should be fine for you to have further Juvederm injections. Talk to your dermatologist beforehand and tell them that you do not want to end up with duck lips, and they should be able to modify the amount of Juvederm they give you so you don’t end up overfilled. Another option is Retylane Silk which can give less lip projection but increase volume. A board-certified dermatologist with a cosmetic focus will be able to assess your situation and recommend the best treatment plan for you.

  • Q: Can I have facials (including facial massage) after a Radiesse treatment? Will it migrate after 1 month?

    A: While Radiesse can migrate, it is unlikely after 1 month. We recommend that you not have any facial massages for two weeks following treatment, to give the filler time to settle. After a month, it should be fine to have facials as well as facial massages. This is true for other fillers as well.

  • Q: Is Restylane a good filler for lips and under eye lines? How much would I need?

    A: Restylane and the newer Restylane Silk are hyaluronic acid gel fillers that are often used to augment lips and to fill undereye hollows. We have had great success with it at my practice. It is hard to say how much you would need without seeing you in person. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist for a consultation.

  • Q: The right side of my lip is more swollen than the left after Restylane injections. This is the second time I’ve had Restylane and the swelling wasn’t as bad last time. Is this normal?

    A: Swelling is common following a lip augmentation procedure with Restylane, and can be worse or better depending on a number of factors. It should resolve on its own within a week. If you are still significantly swollen after that time, I would recommend visiting your injector again.

  • Q: What’s the best solution for nasolabial folds and marionette lines? I’m 44 years old and recently lost 110 pounds, so I feel like I have bad jowls. My doctor recommended Restylane. Is this the best option?

    A: Restylane Lyft or other dermal fillers such as Juvederm Voluma that are designed for deeper lines such as the nasolabial folds and for lifting of the cheeks can be very effective to provide volume and reduce the appearance of these lines. If you are concerned about jowls, a skin tightening procedure such as Ultherapy or ThermiTight could also help. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist with experience in treating lines, wrinkles, and sagging skin for an in-person consultation and custom treatment plan.

  • Q: I had filler injected 4 days ago and now my lips look good except for the right side, which is still swollen and tender. I went back to see if it was infected and the doctor said it’s fine and to give it more time. Could it be infected? Should I wait or get antibiotics?

    A: Swelling from a lip augmentation procedure can last up to a week. It is normal to still have some swelling up to four days out from your procedure. Consult your doctor if swelling continues, as it should subside promptly. The swelling and tenderness you are experiencing could be related to a deep bruise which is not visible on the surface.

  • Q: I got Juvederm XL 6 days ago and it looked great, but now my lips look a little deflated. Did I flatten them out by rubbing my lips together and using a lot of chapstick?

    A: Swelling is common for up to a week following Juvederm injections, and this often causes lips to look bigger than the final result. Chances are that your swelling is going down, causing the “deflation” that you mention. If you are dissatisfied with your final results after another week or so, you can always go back to your injector to have a little more injected. Chances are that you did not affect the result with rubbing your lips or chapstick use.

  • Q: Advantage of Dysport over Botox? It sounds like Dysport might last longer? Is it possible that people who have built up a resistance to Botox could benefit from Dysport?

    A: Dysport and Botox are very similar, and generally the results are comparable as well. Dysport may take effect slightly more quickly and last slightly longer than Botox for some people. It is possible but not guaranteed that Dysport could work for people who have a resistance to Botox.

  • Q: What’s the difference between Dysport and Botox? Is it cheaper or better?

    A: Dysport and Botox are both neuromodulators that relax wrinkle-causing muscles. While the differences are minor, the main ones are that Dysport tends to diffuse to a wider area than Botox, and results appear slightly faster. Dysport may sometimes be used effectively on patients who are resistant to Botox. In the end, which one you use should come down to which one your injector is more familiar and comfortable with.

  • Q: I read that Botox can be used to slim down the jaw and make a square jaw appear softer. Is this true?

    A: Yes, when injected properly into the masseter muscles of the jaw, Botox can work well to slim and soften the jawline. It is a good non-invasive alternative to shaving down the jaw surgically. Please be sure to visit a board-certified dermatologist with experience in using Botox in this way to ensure the best results!

  • Q: I want to know more about Botox to the masseter muscle. What are the side effects? Will I still have normal movement in my face?

    A: Botox injections to slim the jawline are fairly common, and when injected by a skilled, board-certified dermatologist, you should not have any problems making everyday movements with your face. I recommend visiting one such dermatologist for an in-person consultation to see if you are an appropriate candidate.

  • Q: Is there a non-surgical facelift that works? I’m in my early 50s with drooping skin, but I don’t want to undergo surgery.

    A: If you are just beginning to see drooping skin and other signs of age, non-surgical procedures will most likely be able to help you. There are a variety of procedures available that can lift and tighten the skin, smooth wrinkles, and add volume; you should visit a board-certified dermatologist with experience performing non-invasive cosmetic procedures for an in-person consultation to determine which procedures are right for you. The results will not be as dramatic as you could get from a full surgical facelift, but there will be much less downtime involved and you will still look refreshed and younger.

  • Q: How long does Restylane last? I had it once and it only lasted 2 months!

    A: The amount of time that Restylane injections last depends on a number of factors, including the area it was injected, how much was injected, the patient’s metabolism, and the activity levels of the area injected. Typically Restylane lasts longer in areas that have less movement, such as the cheeks or tear troughs, and less in areas like the lips that are constantly moving. Generally, 4 to 6 months for high movement areas and 6 to 12 months for less movement areas for duration of Restylane.

  • Q: I’m planning to have Restylane done on my nasolabial folds. Has anyone had a bad reaction to Restylane? What are the side effects?

    A: Restylane is FDA approved and very safe when injected by a board-certified, experienced dermatologist. Side effects are generally temporary and may include bruising, swelling, or tenderness around the injection site. To avoid any more serious complications, it’s important to only visit a skilled, experienced, board-certified injector for any dermal filler procedure.

  • Q: What are some alternatives to Sculptra for filling nasolabial folds and cheeks?

    A: There are a variety of fillers that can be used to great effect in the mid face, including Voluma, Restylane Lyft, and Radiesse. Sculptra is also a good choice for building collagen that increases volume and smooths folds. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist for an in-person consultation to see which treatment option is best for you.

  • Q: How long do Scupltra injections last?

    A:Sculptra results tend to last longer than other types of fillers available, because it stimulates the body’s own collagen production. How long the effects last will depend on the individual, although the average is approximately one to two years depending on how much is injected.

  • Q: How long do CoolSculpting results last, and how many treatments are needed?

    A: CoolSculpting results are effectively very long term , as most of the frozen fat cells will not return to the treated area. However, if you do not maintain an appropriate diet and lifestyle, it is possible for the remaining fat cells to enlarge and to gain the inches back. How many treatments are needed depends on your goals. Each CoolSculpting treatment results in around a 25%- 30% reduction. Discuss your goals with your doctor in order to determine how many treatments will be needed to obtain them.

  • Q: What is Dysport?

    A: Dysport is a neuromodulator like Botox and Xeomin that treats wrinkles by relaxing the specific muscles that cause them. It is FDA approved and has been shown to be very effective. Neuromodulators are best for treating dynamic expression lines such as forehead wrinkles, crow’s feet, and frown lines.

  • Q: I had Botox injected several times for crow’s feet, but it did not work on me. Do you think I would have better luck with Dysport?

    A: Botox and Dysport are very similar and are generally equally effective; however, on a case by case basis, some people may respond better to one over the other. If Botox is not working for you, it is worth giving Dysport a try, as these neuromodulators tend to be one of the best choices for treating crow’s feet. The unit ratio of Dysport to Botox tends to be around 2.5:1.

  • Q: Can you Botox your lips to get a plumper lip?

    A: Botox is wonderful for treating dynamic wrinkles and can be used in a variety of other ways as well, but it is not the best choice for plumping the lips. Botox is a neuromodulator, which means that it works by relaxing the muscles that cause wrinkles. It will not help much to plump up the lips. A better choice would be a hyaluronic acid gel filler such as Juvederm or Restylane Silk. These will actually inject volume into the lips and can provide great results.

  • Q: My lips are very thin, and I want to make them significantly bigger. Is this possible? I don’t want duck lips, just a drastic change.

    A: It is possible to significantly plump thin lips with hyaluronic acid gel fillers such as Juvederm or Restylane. It is very important to visit a skilled, board-certified dermatologist who has experience performing lip augmentations in order to avoid duck lips and get the results you want. Good luck!

  • Q: What’s the difference between Fraxel Restore and Fraxel Restore Dual?

    A: The Fraxel Restore Dual is a two-in-one laser that combines the original Restore erbium laser with a second thulium laser. The erbium laser is great for treating fine lines and wrinkles, skin texture, and acne scars, while the thulium laser is better suited for reducing brown pigmentation, such as sun damage and brown spots. With Fraxel Restore Dual, more skin concerns can be treated with a single device.

  • Q: How can I prevent bruising from Restylane and Juvederm?

    A: While there is no surefire way to completely prevent bruising from fillers, there are certainly steps you can take to minimize your chances of it. The first thing is to make sure you visit a skilled, board-certified injector. Injector technique can make all the difference in ensuring good results with minimal side effects. Another thing you can do is avoid blood thinning medications or supplements for at least 10 days prior to your treatment, such as aspirin or fish oil.

  • Q: How long does Juvederm last? Does where you place it make a difference?

    A: The amount of time Juvederm will last depends on a number of factors, including the individual, placement, and injector technique. In areas of the face that move less, such as the cheeks or tear troughs, Juvederm may last 6 months or even up to a year, while in areas with a lot of movement such as the lips, it may last 4-6 mnonths. This will vary depending on the individual, however.

  • Q: How can I treat a portwine stain?

    A: Portwine stains can often be treated effectively with a series of pulsed dye laser (PDL) treatments. These lasers target the red pigment without damaging the skin, and can be very effective after a series of treatments. I’ve had great success with reducing portwine stains with PDL at my practice. The best thing to do is to visit a board-certified dermatologist with experience in treating birthmarks such as portwine stains for an in-person consultation to determine the best custom treatment plan for you.

  • Q: Can lip fillers and Botox for wrinkles be injected at the same time?

    A: Yes, it’s perfectly fine to have lip fillers and Botox done during one treatment session. Fillers and Botox are often done at the same time for patients who wish to have multiple areas treated. Make sure you visit a board-certified dermatologist with experience in injectable treatments for the best result.

  • Q: What is the risk of nerve damage from the needles used for Botox injections?

    A: The chance of nerve damage from Botox is extremely low. The needles themselves are very fine and unlikely to hit or damage a nerve, and on top of that a skilled injector will be an expert on facial anatomy and know exactly where to place the injections for the best results with lowest risk of unwanted side effects. You should always have Botox injections done by a board-certified, expert dermatologist.

  • Q: How long does CoolSculpting last and how many treatments are needed?

    A: A CoolSculpting session lasts for one hour per area treated. The results are are dependent on the maintenance of an appropriate diet and lifestyle, although if you put on weight after a treatment it is possible to regain lost inches. The number of CoolSculpting treatments needed depends on your individual goals; generally patients will see a reduction of around 20-30% after a single session, so multiple sessions may be needed to achieve desired results.

  • Q: Can Zeltiq CoolSculpting be used for upper arm fat?

    A: While CoolSculpting is not currently FDA cleared for fat removal on the arms, it is possible to use it successfully off-label in the right candidate. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist with experience reducing arm fat for an in-person consultation to see if CoolSculpting may benefit you.

  • Q: Does CoolSculpting work for cellulite reduction? I’m 5’4” and 110lb, but I have cellulite on the backs of my thighs.

    A: CoolSculpting is not the best treatment for cellulite reduction. CoolSculpting works well to reduce small areas of stubborn fat, but it will not help much to reduce cellulite. There is a new FDA approved treatment called Cellfina that works well to non-invasively reduce the appearance of cellulite dimples, however. My practice was involved in the clinical trials for Cellfina, and our success rate with the device is very high. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist for an in-person consultation to determine the best way to treat your cellulite.

  • Q: Can CoolSculpting be done on the upper back?

    A: While CoolSculpting is not FDA approved for treatment of the back, it can be used off-label for appropriate candidates. “Bra bulge” is a fairly popular area to be treated by CoolSculpting, in fact! I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist with experience using CoolSculpting off-label for an in-person consultation to determine if you are an appropriate candidate.

  • Q: How painful are Restylane injections to the lips? My mom had it done and said it was very painful even with a dental block.

    A: Unfortunately it is very difficult to predict how painful a treatment will be for an individual, as pain tolerances vary widely. There are steps that can be taken to help make the procedure as comfortable as possible, however, and finding an injector with good technique can help as well. I recommend finding a board-certified dermatologist experienced in injectables and letting them know your concerns beforehand in order to find a tolerable solution for you.

  • Q: I’m considering having Botox but I’m not sure how the treatment works.

    A: Botox is a neuromodulator that relaxes the specific muscles that cause wrinkles. Muscle contraction is responsible for wrinkles such as those in the forehead, between the brows, and near the eyes (crow’s feet), so by preventing these contractions, the skin can smooth out and wrinkles are reduced and prevented. If you are considering Botox, I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist who will be able to assess your concerns in person and let you know if you are a good candidate for it.

  • Q: I just had cataract surgery. Will Botox in the glabella affect my eyes?

    A: As long as you have it done by a skilled, board-certified injector, Botox in the glabella should not affect your eyes or previous surgery at all.

  • Q: Is 30 too young to have Sculptra? My face is thin from being underweight.

    A: There is no one age that is best to have any cosmetic procedure done. If you feel that you would benefit from volume restoration at age 30, then you could certainly have a procedure done. Each person’s face is different, and dermal fillers can work equally well on a 25 year old as a 50 year old depending on the issues they want addressed. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist for an in-person consultation to evaluate your concerns and determine if Sculptra is the best treatment for you.

  • Q: Is Sculptra safe?

    A: Sculptra has been FDA approved for volume restoration, and in the right hands is very safe for the right patient. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist with experience using Sculptra for an in-person consultation to make sure Sculptra is the right choice for you.

  • Q: I have loose neck skin, no fat. I was looking into Sculptra and found that it is for HIV patients. Will it work on a non-HIV patient’s neck?

    A: Sculptra was originally used to help restore volume to HIV patients with facial wasting. It is now commonly used to address age related volume loss even in non-HIV patients. However, Sculptra is most commonly used on the face, not the neck. For loose skin on the neck, a skin tightening treatment such as Ultherapy or ThermiTight might be better. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist for an in-person consultation to evaluate your concerns and come up with a custom treatment plan.

  • Q: I’m athletic but I have fat in my lower abdomen that won’t go away. Could I be a candidate for CoolSculpting? I don’t want to have to leave the gym for too long.

    A: Generally, the ideal candidates for CoolSculpting are people who are at or near their goal weight with small pockets of stubborn fat that they’d like to reduce. From your description it sounds like you are probably a candidate, but an in-person consultation with a board-certified dermatologist is necessary to say for sure. You won't need to stay away from the gym with CoolSculpting treatment.

  • Q: Is CoolSculpting for the neck painful? I don’t want to do a surgical procedure but I’m worried about the pain following the treatment, since it seems like many people suffer pain after CoolSculpting, especially in the abdomen.

    A: Pain tolerances vary depending on the individual, so while some people are completely fine, others may experience more discomfort or pain. The area treated by CoolMini for the area under the chin is very small, and most people do not experience pain or discomfort that can’t be managed with over the counter painkillers. It is important to visit a board-certified dermatologist for an in-person consultation to make sure that you are a candidate for the procedure, and they can discuss your concerns with you and find the best treatment plan.

  • Q: Is CoolSculpting for the chin effective? I can’t seem to find any before and after photos besides the official ones on the website.

    A: The new CoolMini applicator for the chin has just recently been FDA approved, which is why there isn’t an abundance of before and after pictures yet. However, in my experience, CoolMini can be very effective on the right candidate. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist with experience in non-invasive chin reduction for an in-person consultation to see if you are a good candidate and come up with the best treatment plan for your concerns.

  • Q: I had Botox injected, and now I’m having mild headaches that come and go. Is this common? I’m worried that I will start experiencing more severe side effects later.

    A: Mild headaches are fairly common after Botox injections, and should be nothing to worry about. They should clear up after a few days, and in the meantime you can take over the counter medications to manage symptoms. You are not at risk for any worse side effects because of these headaches.

  • Q: How much would it cost for Botox to plump my lips?

    A: Botox is not used for lip plumping; it is a neuromodulator most commonly used to relax wrinkle-causing muscles such as crow’s feet or forehead lines. To augment the lips, a hyaluronic acid filler such as Restylane, Belotero or Juvederm is a safe and effective choice. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist with experience in lip augmentation for a consultation to come up with the best treatment plan for you. During your consultation, you can discuss cost, as it will be different for each person depending on their desired results.

  • Q: What are some alternatives to Sculptra injections for nasolabial folds and cheeks?

    A: Sculptra can be very effective in restoring volume to the midface and reducing the appearance of nasolabial folds. Alternatives to Sculptra could include Radiesse, which uses calcium microspheres to stimulate collagen production in the skin, or Restylane Lyft, which is a hyaluronic acid filler that can add immediate volume and lift to the nasolabial folds and cheeks. Voluma is another common alternative for mid face volume restoration. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist for an in-person consultation to see which treatment plan is best for you.

  • Q: My doctor recommended Sculptra for wrinkles and bags under my eyes. I’m worried about excessive bruising in this area. Any advice for using Sculptra in this area?

    A: We generally do not recommend the use of Sculptra under the eyes, due to a higher risk of nodule formation and its irreversible nature. Instead, a laser resurfacing treatment or hyaluronic acid filler such as Restylane may be a better bet. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist with experience treating the eye area for an in-person consultation to find the best treatment plan for you.

  • Q: How is Voluma different from Sculptra?

    A: Sculptra and Voluma are two different types of filler. Sculptra uses poly-L-lactic acid to stimulate collagen production in the skin over time, leading to natural, long lasting results. Voluma is a hyaluronic acid filler that provides immediate volume when injected. Both can be great for rejuvenating the mid-face, and can even be used together. I recommend visiting a board-certified dermatologist for an in-person consultation to discuss your goals and come up with the best treatment plan.

  • Q: If the results were fine the day after Juvederm injections between the eyes, is there still a chance I could go blind later on?

    A: The risk of blindness from Juvederm when injected by a skilled, experienced, board-certified injector is extremely low. If it were to happen, it would be immediate, not delayed. Since you are fine now, there should be no risk at all.

  • Q: I just got Juvederm and it looks like it’s too much - I wanted a natural result for my nasolabial folds but now it looks like I don’t have any lines. Is it just swelling?

    A: Swelling from Juvederm can last for up to a week in some people. I recommend being patient, and if you are still unsatisfied with your results after two weeks, follow up with your injector to see what can be done. Good luck!

  • Q: My cheeks have gotten hollow with age and it’s making me look older (I’m 60). Should I try Restylane Lyft or Voluma? If I don’t like the results of one can I try the other instead?

    A: Both Restylane Lyft and Voluma can be great choices for restoring lost volume in the midface. The type of product doesn’t matter as much as who is doing the injecting, so always be sure to visit a board-certified, experienced dermatologist for your treatment. If you do not like the results, both of these products can be reversed.

  • Q: I had lip augmentation with Restylane Lyft four days ago. The swelling has gone down but I can feel bumps inside my mouth where the filler is. I read that Restylane Lyft is not approved for use in the lips, is it safe? Did my injector use the wrong product?

    A: While Restylane Lyft is not FDA approved for use in the lips, it is not uncommon for practitioners to use products off-label. It may surprise you to hear that Juvederm, which has been used for lip augmentation for years, was only FDA approved for use in that area recently. Personally, at my practice we prefer not to use Restylane Lyft for lip augmentation because it is thicker and more suited for the midface than the delicate lips, but there should be no real safety issues with using it on the lips. The bumps you feel may be some residual swelling, so you may want to wait a full two weeks before deciding what you want to do. If the bumps still bother you after two weeks, you may want to have the product dissolved with hyaluronidase.

  • Q: I just had a Restylane Silk injection. Can I wash my face with cold water?

    A: It should be fine to wash your face using warm or cold water following Restylane Silk injections. You don’t say where the injections were placed, but as long as you don’t press or massage the area that was injected there’s no reason you shouldn’t wash your face.

  • Q: I had Restylane Silk injected two days ago. It looked great right after, but now two days later I look like a clown. Will this resolve?

    A: Swelling following filler injection is common and not usually something to worry about. Wait a few weeks for the swelling to resolve completely, and if you are still unhappy with the results after that time, see you injector again for a follow-up to discuss your options. Restylane can be dissolved with hyaluronidase if necessary.

  • Q: Can Restylane Silk be used for both the tear trough and lip areas? I want to have a syringe done in my lips then what’s left over put towards my tear troughs. Will one syringe be enough?

    A: Yes, Restylane Silk can be used for both the lips and the tear troughs with great results. There should be no problem using what’s left over from your lip treatment on your tear troughs. It’s possible that you might need more than one syringe, but your injector should be able to tell you how much you’ll need to accomplish your goals during your consultation. Make sure you see a board-certified dermatologist for the best results.

  • Q: I’m thinking about getting Radiesse for my laugh lines because I heard it lasts longer. I’m 45 years old. Is it a good option?

    A: Radiesse can be a great choice to soften laugh lines, also known as nasolabial folds, in the right candidate. It is formulated with calcium microspheres that help the body kick-start its own collagen production, so the results do tend to be long-lasting. HA fillers such as Voluma, which can last up to 2 years, can also be added to the midface to create volume and lessen the appearance of smile lines. Please see a board-certified dermatologist for a consultation to come up with the best treatment plan for you.

  • Q: What kind of care is needed after Radiesse? What is the recovery process like?

    A: There is really no special care needed following a Radiesse procedure. Typical side effects include some potential bruising or swelling which can be easily managed with over the counter painkillers, arnica, and ice. The risk of bruising can also be reduced through avoiding blood thinning medications and supplements beforehand and by seeing a board-certified dermatologist with a high level of experience and skill.

  • Q: How long do Restylane Lyft results typically last?

    A: Restylane Lyft is a thicker HA filler that is injected deeply to restore lost volume, and it tends to last anywhere from 8 to 18 months depending on the patient, how much was injected, and where it was placed. Always have filler injections done by a board-certified dermatologist to ensure optimal placement and results.

  • Q: What is the difference between Restylane Lyft and Sculptra?

    A: Restylane Lyft is a hyaluronic acid filler that provides immediate results that can last from 8 to 18 months. Sculptra is a poly-L-lactic acid collagen building filler that works by stimulating the body’s own collagen production. Sculptra results will not be seen immediately because it takes time for the body to replenish its collagen supply, but after they appear results can last for up to two years. To decide which option is better for you, please see a board-certified dermatologist who offers both products.

  • Q: Is Restylane Lyft reversible?

    A: Restylane Lyft is a hyaluronic acid filler, and as such can be dissolved with hyaluronidase. Always make sure to see a board-certified, experienced dermatologist and communicate your concerns and expectations clearly in order to minimize the risk of needing filler reversed.

  • Q: What is the difference between Ultherapy and JuvaShape Ultra for tightening the skin on the face and the neck?

    A: Both Ultherapy and JuvaShape are non-invasive laser treatments used to tighten skin and smooth wrinkles. The main difference between the two is that Ultherapy uses ultrasound waves to deliver ultrasound energy to the skin’s foundational layer while JuvaShape uses radio frequency (RF) to deliver heat energy to renew and revitalize the skin. In most patients, only one treatment of Ultherapy is required with results being seen gradually over a 2-3 month period. For JuvaShape, patients are recommended to undergo about 6 treatments in order to see noticeable results. Our office offers Ultherapy, but has chosen not to offer JuvaShape at this time. For RF tightening we prefer Exilis and Thermi-Tight. We recommend consulting your dermatologist to discuss the best course of treatment.